Australia – A Country of Mystery

Australia – A Country of Mystery

What’s eTA Australian Visa?

Whenever choosing to head to Australia, just before organizing the journey (through booking the flight or lodging for example), it’s important to apply for the eTA visa. Folks still not know exactly what is the eTA Australian visa, who are able to fill out an application and what are the prerequisites. Here, we’re going to discover more about the e-visa Australia or eTA.

Different types of eTA Australian Visa

There are primarily two types of eTA visa: the eTA Australia business visa and the eTA Australia tourist visa. These kinds of visa to Australia show various characteristics which you have to know before you apply. A tourist visa can be used to visit friends in Australia, to see the nation as a vacationer, and even to follow a training cycle of up to Three months.
The eTA business visa is used to negotiate or sign a job contract, gather important information for a potential travel to Australia, go to seminars, conferences or exhibitions.

eta Australia

Who are able to submit an application for Australian eTA Visa?

Unfortunately, the list of individuals or nationalities who are able to submit an application for an Australian visa is quite limited. If you wish to make an application for an eTA Australian visa, only the following nationalities are taken into consideration:

  • •USA
  • •Canada
  • •South Korea
  • •Malaysia
  • •Japan
  • •Singapore.

Just what are the Australia eTA Visa Requirements?

Getting an eTA visa is simpler than what seems, but it’s important to ensure that you comply with all of the needed terms and conditions. You can benefit from Australia eTA tourist or business visa if you respect these requirements:

  • •You go to Australia exclusively for tourism or professional reasons
  • •You are physically outside Australian territory when applying
  • •You have a valid passport
  • •You don’t have tuberculosis
  • •You have not been sentenced for offences in any country ( imprisonment for 12 months or even more). In the event of a criminal conviction (there’s the probability to check out the Visa Application for Australia ETA with a criminal background online), the right visa to get is a tourist visa.



Your eTA visa for Australia is electronically connected to the passport number you used for the application. You have to make use of the similar passport to travel. When the passport you used to apply for the eTA visa changes prior to the departure due to a loss, it is crucial to get a new visa. In case you are in Australia and you get a new passport, issued by the consulate or embassy of your place, it will not be required to get a new eTA visa.

In case you have an Australia tourist visa and are also trying to get another visa (because the first visa will expire or you made mistakes when compiling the eTA visa application for example), the new visa will replace and cancel the previous visa when the 2nd application is approved. If you are already in Australia and you need to be in Australia for over Three months, please be aware that the eTA visa (subclass 601) can’t be extended. Therefore, it is necessary to apply for another Australia tourist visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *